153,593 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,399 bibliographic items, 411,125 distributional records.

Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Rhodymeniales
Family Rhodymeniaceae
Genus Rhodymenia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone
subtidal, Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2016, Ignacio Bárbara. 24 Dec 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone
East of the Skerries, Portrush, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland. 06 Aug 2013. Francis Bunker. © Francis Bunker (fbunker@marineseen.com).

Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone
South of Portugal, 2010. 09 Dec 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Sargassum oligocystum Montagne

Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone South of Portugal, 2010
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone 1893: 682

Published in: Ardissone, F. (1893). Note alla phycologia Mediterranea. Rendiconti Istituto Lombardo Accademia di Scienze e Lettere, Serie II 26(17): 674-690.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Rhodymenia is Rhodymenia palmetta (Stackhouse) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Eponomy
Named for Edward Morell Holmes (1842-1930), British phycologist and collector.

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Halymenia palmetta var. ellisiae Duby 1830
Rhodymenia palmetta var. ellisiae (Duby) Lily Newton 1931
Rhodymenia pseudopalmata var. ellisiae (Duby) Guiry 1975

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone)
English: Holmes's Rose Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Flattened, fan- or V-shaped, somewhat cartilaginous, brown-red fronds, to 100 mm high, with short stipes arising from a rhizoidal base. Fronds repeatedly dichotomously lobed, axils narrow, apices elongate sometimes forming tendril-like extensions, margin smooth.

Habitat
On rocks, shady pools, lower intertidal and subtidal (to ? m), south and west coasts, locally common in areas affected by sand or silt.

Type information
Type locality: Sussex, England (Athanasiadis 1996: 85). Type: BM

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Guiry, M.D. (1977). Studies on marine algae of the British Isles. 10. The genus Rhodymenia. British Phycological Journal 12: 385-425, 62 figs, 2 tables.

Irvine, L.M. & Guiry, M.D. (1983). Rhodymeniales. In: Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 2A. Cryptonemiales (sensu stricto), Palmariales, Rhodymeniales. (Irvine, L.M. Eds), pp. 77-98. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Salhi, G., Hassoun, M., Moussa, H., Zbakh, H. & Riadi, H. (2016). First record of Rhodymenia holmesii (Rhodymeniaceae, Rhodophyta) for the Mediterranean Sea from Morocco. Marine Biodiversity Records 9(62): 1-6, 1 fig.

Created: 13 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 03 June 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2859 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Salhi, G., Hassoun, M., Moussa, H., Zbakh, H. & Riadi, H. (2016). First record of Rhodymenia holmesii (Rhodymeniaceae, Rhodophyta) for the Mediterranean Sea from Morocco. Marine Biodiversity Records 9(62): 1-6, 1 fig.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=443

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio