153,268 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,258 bibliographic items, 409,101 distributional records.

Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Turbinaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing
Holdfast. Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing
Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing
Palau Islands, West Pacific, 1 m deep. Hideki Yukihira. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing
Palau Islands, West Pacific, 1 m deep. Hideki Yukihira. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing
1. Upper portion of old plant with receptacles. 2. Habit. 3. On dead corals in upper subtidal (Con Dao Islands, Vietnam).. 09 Mar 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova. © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing
Tanzania. 01 Jan 0001. Katrin Østerlund. © Katrin Østerlund.

 

Codium spongiosum var. mauritianum Børgesen

Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing Palau Islands, West Pacific, 1 m deep
© Palau International Coral Reef Center

Publication details
Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing 1860: 24, pl. 66: fig. IIe, f

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1860). Tabulae phycologicae; oder, Abbildungen der Tange. Vol. X pp. i-iv, 1-39, 100 pls. Nordhausen: Gedruckt auf kosten des Verfassers.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Turbinaria is Turbinaria turbinata (Linnaeus) Kuntze.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Turbinaria vulgaris var. conoides J.Agardh

Type information
Syntype localities: "ad oras Hindostaniae"; China; Sri Lanka; Western Australia (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 710).

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Incertae Sedis

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Turbinaria vulgaris var. conoides J.Agardh 1848

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kützing)
Malayan: Agar-agar lesong (Kirby 1953).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
De Toni, G.B. (1895). Sylloge algarum omnium hucusque cognitarum. Vol. III. Fucoideae. Vol. 3 pp. [i]-xvi, [1]-638. Patavii [Padua]: Sumptibus auctoris.

Dixon, R.R.M. & Huisman, J.M. (2015). Fucales. In: Algae of Australia: marine benthic algae of north-western Australia. 1. Green and brown algae. (Huisman, J.M. Eds), pp. 245-275. Canberra & Melbourne: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing.

Le Lann K., Kervarec N., Payri C., Deslandes E. & Stiger Pouvreau V. (2008). Discrimination of allied species within the genus Turbinaria (Fucales, Phaeophyceae) using HRMAS NMR spectroscopy. Talanta 74: 1079-1083.

Stiger, V., Horiguchi, T., Yoshida, T., Coleman, A.W. & Masuda, M. (2003). Phylogenetic relationships within the genus Sargassum (Fucales, Phaeophyceae), inferred from it ITS nrDNA, with an emphasis on the taxonomic revision of the genus. Phycological Research 51(1): 1-10.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Titlyanov, E.A. & Titlyanov, T.V. (2012). Marine plants of the Asian Pacific Region countries, their use and cultivation. pp. [1]-376, many col. photographs. Vladivostok: Dalnauka & A.V. Zhirmunsky Institute of Marine Biology Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. [in Russian]

Yoshida, T. (1998). Marine algae of Japan. pp. [1-2], 1-25, 1-1222. Tokyo: Uchida Rokakuho Publishing Co., Ltd. [in Japanese]

Created: 30 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 August 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 6248 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Lann, K.L., Kraffe, E., Kervarec, N., Cerantola, S., Payri, C.E. & Stiger-Pouvreau, V. (2014). Isolation of turbinaric acid as a chemomarker of Turbinaria conoides (J.Agardh) Kutzing from South Pacific Islands. Journal of Phycology 50(6): 1048-1057.
Rohfritsch, A., Payri, C., Stiger, V. & Bonhomme, F. (2007). Molecular and morphological relationships between two closely related species, Turbinaria ornata and T. conoides (Sargassaceae, Phaeophyceae). Biochemical Systematics and Ecology 35: 91-98.
Sokhi, G. & Vijayaraghavan, M.R. (1985). Extracellular polysaccharides in Turbinaria conoides: structure and ultrastructure. Cur. Sci. 54: 1192-1193.
Sokhi, G. & Vijayaraghavan, M.R. (1986). Oogonial release in Turbinaria conoides (J. Agardh) Kützing (Fucales, Sargassaceae). Aquatic Botany 24: 321-334.
Umamaheswara Rao, M. (1969). Seasonal variations in growth, alginic acid and mannitol contents of Sargassum wightii and Turbinaria conoides from the Gulf of Mannar, India. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 6: 579-584.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4582

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio