153,600 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,403 bibliographic items, 411,227 distributional records.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Fucaceae
Genus Pelvetiopsis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

1  2  3  Next

24 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner Cape Perpetua Oregon, U.S.A.; upper intertidal
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner 1910: 127

Published in: Gardner, N.L. (1910). Variations in nuclear extrusion among the Fucaceae. University of California Publications in Botany 4: 121-136.

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Pelvetiopsis.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Pelvetia fastigiata f. limitata Setchell

Origin of species name
Adjective A (Latin), margined (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Pelvetia fastigiata f. limitata Setchell 1905

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Pelvetiopsis limitata f. lata N.L.Gardner 1910

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) N.L.Gardner)
English: Stir fry seaweed (McConnaughey 1985).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Cho, G.Y, Rousseau, F., Reviers, B. de & Boo, S.M. (2006). Phylogenetic relationships within the Fucales (Phaeophyceae) assessed by the photosystem I coding psaA sequences. Phycologia 45: 512-519.

Neiva, J., Serrão, E.A., Anderson, L., Raimondi, P.T., Martins, N., Gouveia, L., Paulino, C., Coelho, N.C., Miller, K.A., Ladah, L.B. & Pearson, G.A. (2017). Cryptic diversity, geographical endemism and allopolyploidy in NE Pacific seaweeds. BMC Evolutionary Biology 17(30): 1-12, 4 figs, 2 tables.

Smith, G.M. (1944). Marine algae of the Monterey Peninsula. pp. i-ix, 1-622, 98 pls. Stanford: Stanford University Press.

Created: 13 April 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 24 January 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4665 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4885

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio