153,822 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,572 bibliographic items, 413,461 distributional records.

Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Alariaceae
Genus Pleurophycus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden
Nudibranch Pt; Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden
British Columbia; sperm, phase-contrast; note long posterior flagellum characteristic of Laminariales. Eric Henry. © Eric Henry (eric@reedmariculture.com).

 

Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden Nudibranch Pt; Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada
© Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca)

Publication details
Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden 1900: no. 346

Published in: Tilden, J.E. (1900). American algae. Vol. Century IV, Nos 301-400. Minneapolis.

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Pleurophycus.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders ex Tilden)
English: Kelp (Madlener 1977), Tender Kelp (Chapman & Chapman 1980), Sea spatula (McConnaughey 1985).

Type information
Type locality: North Bay, San Juan Island, Washington (Silva 1996-to date). Type: MIN 3613, LT fide Silva, MadroƱo 56: ii6. 2009: Tilden ; 28.v.1898; (Silva 1996-to date Notes: According to Setchell (1901; 123), this was first found by N.L. Gardner, in the summer of 1898, on the shores of Whidby Island, Wash. and by Miss J.E. Tilden, on San Juan Island, Washington.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Lane, C.E. & Saunders, G.W. (2005). Molecular investigation reveals epi/endophytic extrageneric kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) gametophytes colonizing Lessoniopsis littoralis thalli. Botanica Marina 48: 426-436.

Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Lindeberg, M.R. & Lindstrom, S.C. (2010). Field guide to the seaweeds of Alaska. pp. [i-]iii-iv, 1-188, numerous col. photographs. Fairbanks: Alaska Sea Grant College Program.

Setchell, W.A. (1901). Notes on algae, I. Zoe 5: 121-129.

Created: 13 April 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 16 April 2018 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4596 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Germann, I. (1988). Effects of the 1983-El Niño on growth and carbon and nitrogen metabolism of Pleurophycus gardneri (Phaeophyceae: Laminariales) in the northeastern Pacific. Marine Biology, Berlin 99: 445-455.
Pfister, C.A. & Betcher, S.P. (2018). Climate drivers and animal host use determine kelp performance over decadal scales in the kelp Pleurophycus gardneri (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae). Journal of Phycology 54(1): 1-11.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4893

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 12 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio