153,581 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,369 bibliographic items, 411,009 distributional records.

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Laminariaceae
Genus Postelsia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
Tofino, B.C.. 24 Oct 2014. Bridgette Clarkston. © 2014 Bridgette Clarkston.

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
Looking up at Postelsia palmaeformis. Tofino, B.C. 24 Oct 2014. Bridgette Clarkston. © 2014 Bridgette Clarkston.

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
close-up of transition between stipe and blades. Tofino, B.C.. 24 Oct 2014. Bridgette Clarkston. © 2014 Bridgette Clarkston.

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
Illustration from F.J. Ruprecht, 1852.. 26 Jul 2016.

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
Washington, U.S.A. 01 Jun 1985. Trevor Norton . © Trevor Norton (tandwnorton@manx.net).

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
Cape Beale, Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
Cape Perpetua, Oregon, USA; holdfast. 13 Jun 2003. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
Cape Perpetua, Oregon, USA. 14 Jun 2003. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
Cape Perpetua, Oregon, USA; exposed rocks mid-intertidal. 13 Jun 2003. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht
British Columbia; fertile male and female gametophytes (little vegetative development) and young sporophytes . 01 Jan 0001. Eric Henry. © Eric Henry (eric@reedmariculture.com).

1  2  3  Next

24 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Laminaria yendoana Miyabe

Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht Gualala, Mendocino Co., California, USA;
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht 1852: 75, pls VI [6], VIII [8, pro parte]

Published in: Ruprecht, F.J. (1852). Neue oder unvöllstandig bekannte Pflanzen aus dem nördlichen Theile des Stillen Oceans. Mémoires de l'Académie Impériale des Sciences de Saint-Pétersbourg, Sixième Série, Sciences Naturelles 7: 55-82, 8 pls.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Postelsia.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective B (Latin), palm forming or palm-shaped (based upon the Latin, palma (palm of the hand) & formis (forming).

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Virginia palma-maris Areschoug 1853

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht)
English: Sea Palm (Madlener 1977).

German: See-Palme (Braune 2008).

Type information
Type locality: Bodega Bay [Sonoma Co., California, U.S.A.] (Ruprecht 1852: 75). Type: Wosnessenski; LE?

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Lane, C.E. & Saunders, G.W. (2005). Molecular investigation reveals epi/endophytic extrageneric kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) gametophytes colonizing Lessoniopsis littoralis thalli. Botanica Marina 48: 426-436.

Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Smith, G.M. (1944). Marine algae of the Monterey Peninsula. pp. i-ix, 1-622, 98 pls. Stanford: Stanford University Press.

Created: 13 April 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 26 July 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 15428 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Coyer, J.A., Olsen, J.L. & Stam, W.T. (1997). Genetic variability and spatial separation in the sea palm kelp Postelsia palmaeformis (Phaeophyceae) as assessed with M13 fingerprints and RAPDs. Journal of Phycology 33: 561-568, 4 figs, 1 table.
Dayton, P.K. (1973). Dispersion, dispersal, and persistence of the annual intertidal alga Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht. Ecology 54: 433-438.
Holbrook, N.M., Denny, M.W. & Koehl, M.A.R. (1991). Intertidal trees - consequences of aggregation on the mechanical and photosynthetic properties of Sea-palms Postelsia palmaeformis Ruprecht. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 146(1): 39-67.
Lawrence, J.M. & McClintock, J.B. (1988). Allocations of organic material and energy to the holdfast, stipe, and fronds in Postelsia palmaeformis (Phaeophyta: Laminariales) on the California coast. Marine Biology, Berlin 99: 151-155.
Nielsen, K.J., Blanchette, C.A., Menge, B.A. & Lubchenco, J. (2006). Physiological snapshots reflect ecological performance of the sea palm, Postelsia palmaeformis (Phaeophyceae) across intertidal elevation and exposure gradients. Journal of Phycology 42: 548-559.
Paine, R.T. (1988). Habitat suitability and local population persistence of the sea palm Postelsia palmaeformis. Ecology 69: 1787-1794.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4894

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 14 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio