153,615 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,981 images, 59,407 bibliographic items, 412,628 distributional records.

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Delesseriaceae
Subfamily Nitophylloideae
Tribe Myriogrammeae
Genus Haraldiophyllum

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  3  Next

21 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016,
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova 1981: 13

Published in: Zinova, A.D. (1981). De positione systematica Nitophylli (Myriogrammes) yezoensis (Yamada et Tokida) Mikami (Delesseriaceae). Novitates Systematicae Plantarum non Vascularium 18: 10-15. [in Russian]

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Haraldiophyllum.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Myriogramme bonnemaisonii Kylin

Type information
Lectotype locality: Orkney (Lin et al. 2007: 394). Lectotype: Rev. C. Clouston; 1826; E barcode E00214232 (Lin et al. 2007: 394). Notes: Lectotype: A herbarium sheet in the Greville collection at Edinburgh containing four tetrasporangial specimens and one cystocarpic plant without a base. Isolectotype: a cystocarpic specimen with a base in Herb. Agardh 30318 at LD, labelled Insula Orcades del Clouston, misit Greville.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Myriogramme bonnemaisonii Kylin 1924
Nitophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) Kylin 1934

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Myriogramme bonnemaisonii var. crassinervia Batters

Nomenclatural notes
Delesseria bonnemaisonii sensu Greville 1827: 322, non Delesseria bonnemaisonii C. Agardh, 1822: 186 (=Polyneura bonnemaisonii) (Guiry, pers. comm.).

Lin et al. (2007: 394) cite Delesseria bonnemaisonii sensu Greville 1827 as a synonym. - (26 Mar 2008) - Wendy Guiry

Taxonomic notes
Guiry (1997) notes this species should not be confused with Polyneura bonnemisonii, a separate entity; see Maggs & Hommersand (1993).

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii (Kylin) A.D.Zinova)
English: Polkadot Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Lin, S.-M., Hommersand, M.H. & Nelson, W.A. (2007). An assessment of Haraldiophyllum (Delesseriaceae, Rhodophyta), including H. crispatum (J.D. Hooker et Harvey) comb. nov. from New Zealand based on rbcL and LSU sequence analysis and morphological evidence. European Journal of Phycology 42(4): 391-408.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Nam, K.W. & Kang, P.J. (2012). Algal flora of Korea. Volume 4, Number 7 Rhodophyta: Florideophyceae: Ceramiales: Delesseriaceae: 22 genera including Acrosorium. pp. [1-4], 1-129, figs 1-98. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Wynne, M.J. (1986). Report on a collection of benthic marine algae from the Namibian coast (southwestern Africa). Nova Hedwigia 43: 311-355, 24 pls.

Wynne, M.J. (2014 '2013'). The red algal families Delesseriaceae and Sarcomeniaceae. pp. [1]-326, 118 figs. Königstein: Koeltz Scientific Books.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7887 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=495

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio