153,585 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,387 bibliographic items, 411,011 distributional records.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Chondrieae
Genus Chondria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
cystocarp, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
cells in surface view, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
spermatangial branches and cystocarps, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
spermatangial branches, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
spermatangial branches, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
spermatangial branches, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
spermatangial branches, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
cystocarps, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
cystocarps, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
cystocarps, Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

1  2  3  Next

24 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne microscope, Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Benencia Island, 2006; section of thallus
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne 1991: 317

Published in: Wynne, M.J. (1991). A change in the name of the type of Chondria C. Agardh (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta). Taxon 40: 316-318.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Chondria is Chondria tenuissima (Withering) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ulva capillaris Hudson

Type information
Neotype locality: "The Lookout", Weymouth, Dorset (Wynne 1991: 480). Neotype: Samuel Goodenough; BM (Wynne 1991: 480).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), capillary, hair-like, thread-like (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva capillaris Hudson 1778

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Chondria tenuissima var. uncinata (Zanardini) De Toni
Chondria tenuissima f. divergens Hauck
Fucus tenuissimus Withering 1796
Capillaria tenuissima (Withering) Stackhouse 1809
Gigartina tenuissima (Withering) J.V.Lamouroux 1813
Chondria tenuissima (Withering) C.Agardh 1817
Laurencia tenuissima (Withering) Greville 1830
Alsidium tenuissimum f. crassus P.Crouan & H.Crouan 1865

Taxonomic notes
The synonymy between Chondria capillaris and Chondria tenuissima was proposed by Wynne (1991). John et al. (2004) cite Alsidium tenuissimum Kütz., Chondria tenuissima (Gooden. & Woodw.) C. Agardh, Chondriopsis divergens J. Agardh, Chondriopsis striolata J. Agardh, Chondriopsis tenuissima J. Agardh and Laurencia tenuisssima Grev. as synonyms of this species.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Chondria capillaris (Hudson) M.J.Wynne)
English: Slender Cartilage Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Suárez, A.M., Martínez-Daranas, B. & Alfonso, Y. (2015). Macroalgas marinas de Cuba. pp. [1]-264, 229 figs. La Habana [Havana]: UH [Universidad de La Habana] Editorial.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 6755 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=498

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 15 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio