153,840 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,576 bibliographic items, 413,468 distributional records.

Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Porphyra

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson
Bamfield, Vancouver Island, Canada. 27 Apr 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson
Otter Crest, Oregon, USA; on stipe of Nereocystis lutkeana in drift. 15 Jun 2003. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Udotea desfontainii (J.V.Lamouroux) Decaisne

Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson Northern California
© Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org)

Publication details
Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson in Blankinship & Keeler 1892: 149

Published in: Blankinship, J.W. & Keeler, C.A. (1892). On the natural history of the Farallon Islands. Zoe 3: 144-165, pls XVIII-XXI.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Porphyra is Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Pyropia nereocystis (C.L.Anderson) S.C.Lindstrom

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra nereocystis C.L.Anderson)
Chinese: Chi Choy (Madlener 1977).

English: Red Laver, Purple Laver (Madlener 1977), Rose Nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980), Red nori (McConnaughey 1985).

Japanese: Nori (Madlener 1977).

Type information
Type locality: California, USA (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1142). Type: NY (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1142). Notes: Index Nominum Algarum notes that the type locality is implied to be Farallon Is., but more likely Santa Cruz; on Nereocystis

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Sutherland, J.E., Lindstrom, S.C., Nelson, W.A., Brodie, J., Lynch, M.D., Hwang, M.S., Choi, H.-G., Miyata, M., Kikuchi, N., Oliveira, M.C., Farr, T., Neefus, C., Mols-Mortensen, A. Milstein, D. & Müller, K.M. (2011). A new look at an ancient order: generic revision of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 47(5): 1131-1151.

Key references
Lindeberg, M.R. & Lindstrom, S.C. (2010). Field guide to the seaweeds of Alaska. pp. [i-]iii-iv, 1-188, numerous col. photographs. Fairbanks: Alaska Sea Grant College Program.

Lindstrom, S.C. & Fredericq, S. (2003). rbcL gene sequences reveal relationships among north-east Pacific species of Porphyra (Bangiales, Rhodophyta) and a new species, P. aestivalis. Phycological Research 51(3): 211-224.

Müller, K.M., Cannone, J.J. & Sheath, R.G. (2005). A molecular phylogenetic analysis of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta) and description of a new genus and species, Pseudobangia kaycoleia. Phycologia 44: 146-155.

Smith, G.M. (1944). Marine algae of the Monterey Peninsula. pp. i-ix, 1-622, 98 pls. Stanford: Stanford University Press.

Created: 14 April 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 12 January 2012 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5262 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Dickson, L.G. & Waaland, J.R. (1985). Porphyra nereocystis: a dual-daylength seaweed. Planta 165: 548-553.
Hawkes, M.W. (1981). Porphyra nereocystis and P. thuretii (Rhodophyta): gametophyte morphology, distribution, and occurrence. Syesis 14: 97-108.
Waaland, J.R., Dickson, L.G. & Watson, B.A. (1990). Protoplast isolation and regeneration in the marine red alga Porphyra nereocystis. Planta 181: 522-528.
Woessner, J. (1981). The measurement and harvest of the marine crop plant, Porphyra nereocystis. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 8: 764-769.
Yabu, H. (1970). Cytology in two species of Porphyra from the stipes of Nereocystis luetkeana (Mert.) Post. et Rupr.. Bulletin of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 20: 243-251.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=5046

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 13 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio