153,615 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,981 images, 59,407 bibliographic items, 412,628 distributional records.

Anotrichium furcellatum (J.Agardh) Baldock

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Suborder Spermothamniineae
Family Wrangeliaceae
Tribe Griffithsieae
Genus Anotrichium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Anotrichium furcellatum (J.Agardh) Baldock
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Petrocelis franciscana Setchell & N.L.Gardner

Anotrichium furcellatum (J.Agardh) Baldock Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2008
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Anotrichium furcellatum (J.Agardh) Baldock 1976: 560

Published in: Baldock, R.N. (1976). The Griffithsieae group of the Ceramiaceae (Rhodophyta) and its southern Australian representatives. Australian Journal of Botany 24: 509-593, 92 figs.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Anotrichium is Anotrichium barbatum (C.Agardh) Nägeli.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Griffithsia furcellata J.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: Propre Amalfi regni Neapolitani (near Amalfi, Napoli, Italy) (Agardh 1842: 76).

Origin of species name
Adjective A (Latin), forked; having a small notch at apex (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Griffithsia furcellata J.Agardh 1842
Neomonospora furcellata (J.Agardh) Feldmann-Mazoyer & Meslin 1939
Corynospora furcellata (J.Agardh) Levring 1974

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Griffithsia ardissonei Zanardini 1867
Monosporus tenuis Okamura 1935
Griffithsia multiramosa var. balboensis Hollenberg 1945
Anotrichium okamurae Baldock 1976

Taxonomic notes
John et al. (2004) cite Griffithsia arachnoidea C. Agardh as a synonym of this species. Furnari et al. (2003) note that “Grifithsia arachnoidea C. Agardh is commonly considered as synonym of A. furcellatum. However, as pointed out by Maggs & Hommesand (1993), G. arachnoidea was based on two specimens, the one referable to Halurus flosculosus, the other (difficult to identify) not referable to A. furcillatum.”

Distributional notes
This species was introduced into the Mediterranean (Verlaque et al. 2015: 243, as Anotrichium okamurae), perhaps by shipping; the initial point of introduction is unkown. It is now widely distributed in the Mediterranean. - (6 Nov 2015) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Anotrichium furcellatum (J.Agardh) Baldock)
English: Forked Twig Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Boraso de Zaixso, A.L. (2013). Elementos para el estudio de las macroalgas de Argentina. Con colaboración de J.M. Zaixso. pp. [1]-204. Comodoro Rivadavia: Universitaria de la Patagonia.

Kim, H.-S. & Lee, I.K. (2012). Algal flora of Korea. Volume 4, Number 5.Rhodophyta: Florideophyceae: Ceramiales: Ceramiaceae I (Non-corticate species). pp. [1-4], 1-152, figs 1-105. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Created: 30 July 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3369 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=703

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio