152,876 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,938 images, 59,117 bibliographic items, 408,264 distributional records.

Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Chordariaceae
Genus Asperococcus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

 

Publication details
Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker 1833: 277

Published in: Hooker, W.J. (1833). Div. I. Inarticulatae. In: The English Flora of Sir James Edward Smith. Class XXIV. Cryptogamia. Vol. V. (or Vol. II of Dr. Hooker's British flora). Part I. Comprising the Mosses, Hepaticae, Lichens, Characeae and Algae. (Hooker, W.J. Eds), pp. 254-263; 268-326. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans Paternoster-Row.
 Download PDF

Type species
A type species for this genus does not appear to have been designated.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ulva fistulosa Hudson

Type information
Type locality: England (Womersley 1987: 322).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), fistulate, hollow throughout but closed at ends (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva fistulosa Hudson 1778
Scytosiphon fistulosus (Hudson) C.Agardh 1811
Chordaria filum var. fistulosa (Hudson) C.Agardh 1817
Scytosiphon filum var. fistulosus (Hudson) C.Agardh 1820
Scytosiphon lomentaria f. fistulosus (Hudson) Foslie 1890

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva echinata Mertens ex Roth 1806
Asperococcus rugosus J.V.Lamouroux 1813
Asperococcus echinatus (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh 1817
Encoelium echinatum (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh 1820
Ectocarpus reptans P.Crouan & H.Crouan 1867
Ectocarpus repens Reinke 1889
Ascocyclus reptans (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Reinke 1889
Phycocelis reptans (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Kjellman 1890
Myrionema reptans (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Foslie 1894
Chilionema reptans (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Sauvageau 1897
Hecatonema reptans Sauvageau 1897
Hecatonema reptans Kylin 1907
Asperococcus echinatus f. villosa Kylin 1907
Asperococcus fistulosus f. villosus Kylin 1907
Hecatonema kjellmani Nordstedt 1912
Phycocelis crouaniorum Athanasiadis 1996

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker)
English: Thin Sausage Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Cormaci, M., Furnari, G., Catra, M., Alongi, G. & Giaccone, G. (2012). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Phaeophyceae. Bollettino dell'Accademia Gioenia 45: 1-508.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Fletcher, R.L. (1987). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Vol. 3. Fucophyceae (Phaeophyceae). Part 1. pp. [i]-x, [1]-359, 90 figs, 15 pls. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Pedroche, P.F., Silva, P.C., Aguilar Rosas, L.E., Dreckmann, K.M. & Aguilar Rosas, R. (2008). Catálogo de las algas benthónicas del Pacífico de México II. Phaeophycota. pp. [i-viii], i-vi, 15-146. Mexicali & Berkeley: Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana; Universidad Autónoma de Baja California; University of California Berkeley.

Sfriso, A. (2011). Ochrophyta (Phaeophyceae e Xanthophyceae). Ambiente di transizione italiani e litorali adiacenti. pp. [1]-234, pls 1-51. Bologna: Arpa Emilia-Romagna.

Womersley, H.B.S. (1987). The marine benthic flora of southern Australia. Part II. pp. 481, 169 figs, 1 table, 8 plates, 4 maps. Adelaide: South Australian Government Printing Division.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 14 November 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3582 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=71

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio