155,876 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,249 bibliographic items, 439,627 distributional records.

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Vertebrata

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2015. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
Galicia, Ría de Vigo, 2011, subtidal. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Arosa, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Arosa, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Arosa, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
subtidal (-11m), Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze
Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Ría de A Coruña, 2002, microscope. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Brongniartella byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) F.Schmitz Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014
© Ignacio Barbara

Publication details
Vertebrata byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) Kuntze 1891: 928

Published in: Kuntze, O. (1891). Revisio generum plantarum. Pars II. pp. 375-1011. Leipzig, London, Milano, New York, Paris: Arthur Felix, Dulau & Co., U. Hoepli, Gust. A. Schechert, Charles Klincksierck.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Vertebrata is Vertebrata fastigiata S.F.Gray.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus byssoides Goodenough & Woodward

Type information
Type locality: Christchurch, Hampshire (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 302). Lectotype: ex herb. Goodenough; 1794; BM-K (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 302). Notes: Syntype localities: 'Sheppey Island, near Hastings, Weymouth, Exmouth and elsewhere' Goodenough & Woodward 1797: 229 (Parsons 1980: 274).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus byssoides Goodenough & Woodward 1797
Brongniartella byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) F.Schmitz 1893

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Brongniartella byssoides (Goodenough & Woodward) F.Schmitz)
English: Bronginart's Thread Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Created: 13 March 2006 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 04 May 2017 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 209 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=81454

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio