153,875 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,014 images, 59,594 bibliographic items, 413,572 distributional records.

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Fucaceae
Genus Fucus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Carna, Co. Galway, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne
Bel Harbour, Co. Clare, Ireland. 16 Dec 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

15 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne Silver Strand, Co. Galway, Ireland; growing amongst flowering plants in saltmarsh
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne 1991: 59, figs 1, 2

Published in: Wynne, M.J. & Magne, F. (1991). Concerning the name Fucus muscoides (Cotton) J. Feldmann et Magne. Cryptogamie, Algologie 12: 55-65.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Fucus is Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus vesiculosus var. muscoides Cotton 1912
Fucus muscoides (A.D.Cotton) Feldmann & Magne 1964

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Fucus cottonii M.J.Wynne & Magne)
English: Moss Wrack (Bunker et al. 2010).

Type information
Syntype localities: Clew Bay and Achill Sound, Co. Mayo, Ireland (Cotton 1912: 96, 126). Type: BM Notes: Isotypes in DBN.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Coyer, J.A., Hoarau, G., Pearson, G.A., Serrão, E.A., Stam, W.T. & Olsen, J.L. (2006). Convergent adaptation to a marginal habitat by homoploid hybrids and polyploid ecads in the seaweed genus Fucus. Biology Letters 2: 405-408.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Mathieson, A.C., Dawes, C.J., Wallace, A.L. & Klein, A.S. (2006). Distribution, morphology, and genetic affinities of dwarf embedded Fucus populations from the Northwest Atlantic Ocean. Botanica Marina 49: 283-303.

Sheehy Skeffington, M. & Curtis, T.G.F. (2000). The Atlantic element in Irish salt marshes. In: Biodiversity: the Irish dimension. (Rushton, B. Eds), pp. 179-196. Dublin: Royal Irish Academy.

Sjøtun, K., Heesch, S., Rull Lluch, J., Martín, R.M., Gómez Garreta, A., Brysting, A.K. & Coyer, J.A. (2017). Unravelling the complexity of salt marsh 'Fucus cottonii' forms (Phaeophyceae, Fucales). European Journal of Phycology 52(3): 360-370.

Created: 09 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 04 September 2017 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 8100 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Neiva, J., Hansen, G.I., Pearson, G.A., Van de Vliet, S., Maggs, C. & Serrao, E.A. (2012). Fucus cottonii (Fucales, Phaeophyceae) is not a single genetic entity but a convergent salt-marsh morphotype with multiple independent origins. European Journal of Phycology 47(4): 461-468.
Sjøtun, K., Heesch, S., Rull Lluch, J., Martín, R.M., Gómez Garreta, A., Brysting, A.K. & Coyer, J.A. (2017). Unravelling the complexity of salt marsh 'Fucus cottonii' forms (Phaeophyceae, Fucales). European Journal of Phycology 52(3): 360-370.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=336

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio