159,722 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,397 bibliographic items, 465,583 distributional records.

Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters 1902

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Delesseriaceae
Subfamily Heterosiphonioideae
Genus Heterosiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, 2009. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters
Trá an Dóilín, An Cheathrú Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe. 05 May 2008. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters
Trá an Dóilín, An Cheathrú Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe. 05 May 2008. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters
Trá an Dóilín, An Cheathrú Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe. 08 Mar 2008. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters
Collage of plants from Europe. Husa Vivian. © Husa Vivian (vivian.husa@imr.no).

 

Sargassum platycarpum Montagne

Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters Trá an Dóilín, An Cheathrú Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters 1902: 83, 99

Published in: Batters, E.A.L. (1902). A catalogue of the British marine algae being a list of all the species of seaweeds known to occur on the shores of the British Islands, with the localities where they are found. Journal of Botany, British and Foreign 40(Supplement): 1-107.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Heterosiphonia is Heterosiphonia berkeleyi Montagne.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva plumosa J.Ellis

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), feathery (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva plumosa J.Ellis 1768

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Heterosiphonia plumosa var. tenuior Batters
Heterosiphonia plumosa var. patens (Greville) Batters
Conferva coccinea Hudson 1778
Hutchinsia coccinea (Hudson) C.Agardh 1817
Callithamnion coccineum (Hudson) Lyngbye 1819
Ceramium patens Greville 1827
Dasya coccinea (Hudson) Areschoug 1845
Dasya coccinea var. tenuis Liebmann 1845
Dasya coccinea f. tenuis J.Agardh 1863
Heterosiphonia coccinea (Hudson) Falkenberg 1901

Distributional notes
The presence of this species in the Mediterranean requires confirmation (Garreta et al., in prep.).

Usage notes
High antioxidant activity (Zubia et al. 2009). - (24 Mar 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters)
English: Siphoned Feather Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Description
Bushy, deep crimson fronds, to 200 mm long, from basal disc. Axis prominent, cylindrical, diminishing in diam. from base to apex. Branching repeatedly distichously pinnate, branches spreading , alternate. Ultimate ramuli bifid or multifid, monosiphonous, sharply pointed. Main axis of one central siphon, 9 pericentral siphons and outer layer of corticating cells in which rings of elongated cells alternate regularly with rings of short cells.

Habitat
On rocks and epiphytic, low intertidal pools and subtidal, southern and western shores, common in the south, rare in the north.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Nielsen, R. & Lundsteen, S. (2019). Danmarks havalger Bind 1 Rødalger (Rhodophyta). Scientia Danica. Series B, Biologica 7: [1]-398, col. figs and distributional maps.

Zinova, A.D. (1967). Opredelitel zelenikh, burikh i krasnich odoroslei juzhnikh morei SSSR [Guide to the green, brown and red algae of the southern seas of USSR]. pp. 1-398. Moscow, Leningrad: Academia Nauk. [in Russian]

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 February 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4339 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Boney, A.D. (1975). Regenerates from excised pseudolateral branches of Heterosiphonia plumosa (Ellis) Batt.. New Phytologist 74: 93-100.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=162

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 04 December 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio