157,534 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,209 images, 60,945 bibliographic items, 458,278 distributional records.

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Scytosiphonaceae
Genus Petalonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
Sotogawa-cho, Choshi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Chiba University. Section of frond. Hideki Haga. © Hideki Haga (902180827@office.chiba-u.jp).

Previous  1  2 

13 Found - Displaying 11 through 13

 

Navicula lundstroemii f. frieseana (Grunow) Cleve

Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh Cabrillo National Monument, Point Loma, California, USA. Habitat: High and middle zones
© National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior

Publication details
Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova 1973: 31

Published in: Vinogradova, K.L. (1973). K anatomii roda Petalonia Derb. et Sol. (Scytosiphonales). Novosti Sistematiki Nizshikh Rastenij Botanicheskij Institut, Akademiya Nauk SSSR 10: 28-31, 2 figs.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Petalonia is Petalonia debilis (Kützing) Derbès & Solier.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: vicinity of Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 629). Type: Herb. alg. Agardh, LD. Notes: Silva et al. (1996) recommend consulting Setchell & Gardner (1925: 538) for more information on the type locality of this species.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh 1896

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Endarachne binghamiae J.Agardh)
Japanese: Habonori (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Boo, S.-M. (2010). Scytosiphonaceae, Petrospongiaceae. In: Algal flora of Korea. Volume 2, Number 1. Heterokontophyta: Phaeophyceae: Ectocarpales. Marine brown algae I. (Kim, H.-S. & Boo, S.-M. Eds), pp. [155]-185. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Boo, S.M. & Ko, Y.D. (2012). Marine plants from Korea. pp. [1] 5-233, many col. photographs. Seoul: Marine & Extreme Genome Research Centre Program. [in Korean]

Huisman, J.M. (2019). Marine plants of Australia Revised edition. pp. [i]-xviii, [1]-435, numerous col. figs. Crawley Western Australia: UWA Publishing.

Matsumoto, K., Ichihara, K. & Shimada, S. (2014). Taxonomic reinvestigation of Petalonia (Phaeophyceae, Ectocarpales) in southeast of Honshu, Japan, with a description of Petalonia tenuis sp. nov.. Phycologia 53(2): 127-136.

Nelson, W.A. (2013). New Zealand seaweeds. An illustrated guide. pp. [1]-328. Wellington: Te Papa Press.

Pedroche, P.F., Silva, P.C., Aguilar Rosas, L.E., Dreckmann, K.M. & Aguilar Rosas, R. (2008). Catálogo de las algas benthónicas del Pacífico de México II. Phaeophycota. pp. [i-viii], i-vi, 15-146. Mexicali & Berkeley: Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana; Universidad Autónoma de Baja California; University of California Berkeley.

Created: 02 August 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 January 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2459 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=19572

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 February 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio