156,368 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,021 images, 60,434 bibliographic items, 446,051 distributional records.

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Chondrieae
Genus Chondria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
Chondria coerulescens, lower intertidal, North of Portugal, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
microscope, Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
microscope, Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
microscope, cystocarp, North of Portugal, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
microscope, cystocarp, North of Portugal, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
microscope, male structures, North of Portugal, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
lower intertidal, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
upper subtidal, Islas Cíes, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
lower intertidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau
lower intertidal, North of Portugal, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

15 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Sargassum turbinatifolium C.K.Tseng & Lu Baroen

Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau lower intertidal, South of Portugal, 2010
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau 1897: 204

Published in: Sauvageau, C. (1897). Note préliminaire sur les algues marines du golfe de Gascogne. Journal de Botanique, Morot 11: 166-179, 202-214, 252-257, 263-288, 301-311, 6 figs.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Chondria is Chondria tenuissima (Withering) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Chondriopsis coerulescens J.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: Brest, France (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 388). Lectotype: "Algues Marines du Finistère", no. 282 (Dixon 1962): Crouan; LD (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 388).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), becoming sky-blue (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Chondriopsis coerulescens J.Agardh 1863

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Laurencia caerulescens P.Crouan & H.Crouan 1852

Nomenclatural notes
Combination also proposed by Falkenberg (1901: 205). See INA. - (22 Jan 2015) - Salvador Valenzuela Miranda

Distributional notes
Reaching its northern limit on the south and south-east coasts of England (Maggs & Hommersand, 1993, p. 390). Magne (pers. comm. in South & Tittley 1986, p. 54) considered that the British records may be of another species. This species is said to thave been "probably imported with oysters for farming" into the Mediterranean (Verlaque et al. 2015: 193), being first found in the Etang de Thau (France) in 1995. However, the species complex requires futher study as the species or a similar seems to be very wiespread in the Mediterranean.

Habitat notes
Found on sand-covered rocks; low to mid intertidal; moderately to highly wave-exposed (Diaz-Tapi & Bárbara 2013). - (24 Jan 2014) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau)
English: Iridescent Cartilage Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Díaz-Tapia, P. & Bárbara, I. (2013). Seaweeds from sand-covered rocks of the Atlantic Iberian Peninsula. Part. 1. The Rhodomelaceae (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie Algologie 34(4): 325-422.

Falkenberg, P. (1901). Die Rhodomelaceen des Golfes von Neapel und der angrenzenden Meeres-Abschnitte. Fauna und Flora des Golfes von Neapel, Monographie 26. pp. i-xvi, 1-754, 10 figs, 24 pls. Berlin.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Verlaque, M., Ruitton, S., Mineur, F. & Boudouresque, C.-F. (2015). CIESM atlas of exotic species of the Mediterranean. Macrophytes. pp. [1]-362, many photograph and maps. Monaco: CIESM Publishers.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5356 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=499

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 September 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio