163,410 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,770 images, 62,959 bibliographic items, 480,353 distributional records.

Ralfsia fungiformis (Gunnerus) Setchell & N.L.Gardner 1924

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ralfsiales
Family Ralfsiaceae
Genus Ralfsia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Ralfsia fungiformis (Gunnerus) Setchell & N.L.Gardner
Point Loma, Cabrillo National Monument, Calfornia. Identification tentative.. 07 Sep 2018. © National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

Ralfsia fungiformis (Gunnerus) Setchell & N.L.Gardner
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 28 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

Ralfsia fungiformis (Gunnerus) Setchell & N.L.Gardner
Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

 

Fucus prolifer Forsskål

Ralfsia fungiformis (Gunnerus) Setchell & N.L.Gardner Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick, Canada
© Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca)

Publication details
Ralfsia fungiformis (Gunnerus) Setchell & N.L.Gardner 1924: 11

Published in: Setchell, W.A. & Gardner, N.L. (1924). Phycological contributions, VII. University of California Publications in Botany 13: 1-13.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Ralfsia is Ralfsia deusta (C.Agardh) Berkeley.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus fungiformis Gunnerus

Type information
Type locality: "Habitat in Islandia" [Iceland] (Gunnerus 1776: 1091). Epitype: Helgi Jonsson; Iceland, Kolbeinsø, 1897; UPS (Jørgensen 2012: 1091). Notes: "Gunnerus had no specimens, only citing Bauhin’s Pinax and Oeder’s treatment in Flora Danica 3(7), with tab. 420, which is the holotype. The Koenig specimen from Iceland which this is based on, has not been traced, so I here designate another Icelandic specimen as an epitype." (Jørgensen 2012: 1091)

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus fungiformis Gunnerus 1776

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Zonaria deusta C.Agardh 1817
Padina deusta (C.Agardh) Greville 1830
Ralfsia deusta (C.Agardh) Berkeley 1843

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Ralfsia fungiformis (Gunnerus) Setchell & N.L.Gardner)
Japanese: Isogawara (Tokida 1954).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous, O.S., Titlyanova, T.V. & Titlyanov, E.A. (2013). Morskiye rasteniya bukhty Troitsy i smezhnykh akvatorii radno (Zaliv Petra Velikogo, Yaponskoye more) [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. 263, profusely illustrated. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Keum, Y.-S. (2010). Sphacelariales, Cutleriales, Ralfsiales. In: Algal flora of Korea. Volume 2, Number 2. Heterokontophyta: Phaeophyceae: Ishigeales, Dictyotales, Desmarestiales, Sphacelariales, Cutleriales, Ralfisales, Laminariales. (Anon. Eds), pp. 19-69. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Klochkova, N.G., Koroleva, T.N. & Kushidi, A.E. (2009). Atlas vodorosley-makrofitov prikamchatskikh vod [Atlas of algae-macrophytes of Kamchatka waters. Green and brown algae]. Vol. 1 pp. 216, profusely illustrated. Petropavlovsk-Kamchatski: Izdaniya KamchatNIRO. [in Russian]

Kloczcova, N.G. (1996). Flora vodoroslei makrofitov Tatarskogo Proliva i osobennosti ee formirovanija [Macrophyte algal flora of Tatars Gulf (Sea of Japan) and peculiarities of its formation]. pp. 1-289. Vladivostock: Dalnauka. [in Russian]

Lindeberg, M.R. & Lindstrom, S.C. (2010). Field guide to the seaweeds of Alaska. pp. [i-]iii-iv, 1-188, numerous col. photographs. Fairbanks: Alaska Sea Grant College Program.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, 109 pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Pedersen, P.M. (2011). Grønlands havalger. pp. [1] 7-208. Copenhagen: Forlaget Epsilon.DK.

Pedroche, P.F., Silva, P.C., Aguilar Rosas, L.E., Dreckmann, K.M. & Aguilar Rosas, R. (2008). Catálogo de las algas benthónicas del Pacífico de México II. Phaeophycota. pp. [i-viii], i-vi, 15-146. Mexicali & Berkeley: Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana; Universidad Autónoma de Baja California; University of California Berkeley.

Zhigadlova, G.G. & Lopatina, N.A. (2020). [Brown algae Ochrophyta algae]. In: Flora and Fauna of Matua Island (middle Kuril Islands): the field guide. Volume 1. Sea. (Sanamyan, K.E. &Sanamyan, N.P. Eds), pp. 424-467. Cherepovets: Intron. [in Russian]

Created: 02 September 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 March 2021 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3522 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Edelstein, T., Chen, L. & McLachlan, J. (1968). Sporangia of Ralfsia fungiformis (Gunn.) Setchell et Gardner. Journal of Phycology 4: 157-160.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=994

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 September 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio