152,895 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,136 bibliographic items, 408,271 distributional records.

Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Gymnogongrus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 27 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 27 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey
1. Habit, branching pattern. 2. The upper portion of branches with cystocarps. 3. On cement blocks in the lower intertidal (Nhatrang City, Vietnam).. 29 Feb 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru). © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey
Hawaii; scale 20 mm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey
Hawaii; section; scale 200 µm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey
Hawaii; upper sunlit braches; scale 1 mm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey
A0-di, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 4. 22. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

 

Roschera calodictyon (Harvey ex Kützing) Weber-van Bosse

Ahnfeltiopsis flabelliformis (Harvey) Masuda Hawaii; upper sunlit braches; scale 1 mm
© J.M. Huisman

Publication details
Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey 1857: 332

Published in: Harvey, W.H. (1857 '1856'). Algae. In: Account of the Botanical specimens. (Gray, A., ed) Narrative of the expedition of an American squadron to the China Seas and Japan, performed in the years 1852, 1853 and 1854, under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy. Volume II - with illustrations. (Anon. Eds), pp. 331-332. Washington: Senate of the Thirty-third Congress, Second Session, Executive Document. House of Representatives.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gymnogongrus is Gymnogongrus griffithsiae (Turner) C.Martius.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Ahnfeltiopsis flabelliformis (Harvey) Masuda

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), flabellate, fan-shaped (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey)
Japanese: Okitsu-nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Habitat
Growing on rocks (Mikami 1965: 184).

Type information
Type locality: Shimoda Shizuoka Prefecture, central Japan (Masuda, Zhang & Xia 1994: 169). Lectotype: April 1854; TCD (Masuda, Zhang & Xia 1994: 169).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Kloczcova, N.G. (1996). Flora vodoroslei makrofitov Tatarskogo Proliva i osobennosti ee formirovanija [Macrophyte algal flora of Tatars Gulf (Sea of Japan) and peculiarities of its formation]. pp. 1-289. Vladivostock: Dalnauka. [in Russian]

Masuda, M., Zhang, J.F. & Xia, B.M. (1994). Ahnfeltiopsis from the western Pacific: key, description and distribution of the species. In: Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds. (Abbott, I.A. Eds) Vol.4, pp. 159-183.

Mikami, H. (1965). A systematic study of the Phyllophoraceae and Gigartinaceae from Japan and its vicinity. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(2): 181-285.

Created: 11 October 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 26 October 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1066 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Kasahara, K. (1977). On the life history of Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey (Rhodophyta, Gigartinales). Bulletin of the Japanese Society for Phycology 25: 87-94.
Masuda, M. (1981). Further observations on the life history of Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey (Rhodophyta) in culture. Journal of the Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Series V (Botany) 12: 159-164.
Masuda, M., DeCew, T.C. & West, J.A. (1979). The tetrasporophyte of Gymnogongrus flabelliformis Harvey (Gigartinales, Phyllophoraceae). Japanese Journal of Phycology 27: 63-73.
Tokida, J. & Masaki, T. (1959). Studies on the reproductive organs of red algae III. On the development of female organs in Schizymenia dubyi, Gymnogongrus flabelliformis, and Rhodymenia pertusa. Bulletin of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 10: 87-96.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12754

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio