153,581 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,369 bibliographic items, 411,009 distributional records.

Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Gigartina

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux
Collected near Roscoff (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

 

Publication details
Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux 1813: 137 (as 'teedii' )

Published in: Lamouroux, J.V.F. (1813). Essai sur les genres de la famille des thalassiophytes non articulées. Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris 20: 21-47, 115-139, 267-293, pls 7-13.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gigartina is Gigartina pistillata (S.G.Gmelin) Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Chondracanthus teedei (Mertens ex Roth) Kützing

Basionym
Ceramium teedei Mertens ex Roth

Type information
Type locality: In Lusitaniae oris olim legit Teede [Portugal] (Roth 1806: 108). Type: BM (Hommersand, Guiry, Fredericq & Leister 1993: 115). Notes: Dixon & Ivine ((1977: 243) give the following data: Isotype: BM-K. Portugal (Lisbon, fide label).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux)
Japanese: Shikin-nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Habitat
Epilithic in sheltered areas; upper sublittoral to at least 3 m (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 243). Growing on rocks between tide-marks near high tide, often in tide-pools (Mikami 1965: 210).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.

Key references
Dixon, P.S. & Irvine, L.M. (1977). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 1. Introduction, Nemaliales, Gigartinales. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-252, 90 figs. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Funk, G. (1955). Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Meeresalgen von Neapel: Zugleich mikrophotographischer Atlas. Pubblicazioni della Stazione Zoologica di Napoli 25(Suppl.): i-x , 1-178, 36 figs.

Mikami, H. (1965). A systematic study of the Phyllophoraceae and Gigartinaceae from Japan and its vicinity. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(2): 181-285.

Wynne, M.J. (1986). Report on a collection of benthic marine algae from the Namibian coast (southwestern Africa). Nova Hedwigia 43: 311-355, 24 pls.

Zinova, A.D. (1967). Opredelitel zelenikh, burikh i krasnich odoroslei juzhnikh morei SSSR [Guide to the green, brown and red algae of the southern seas of USSR]. pp. 1-398. Moscow, Leningrad: Academia Nauk. [in Russian]

Created: 16 November 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 06 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1535 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=13344

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 14 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio