153,798 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,568 bibliographic items, 413,155 distributional records.

Monostroma nitidum Wittrock

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Ulotrichales
Family Monostromataceae
Genus Monostroma

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Monostroma nitidum Wittrock
1. Surface view of cells. 2, 3. Monostroma growing on fossil coral reef in the upper intertidal zone exposed to air at low tide (Sesoko Island, Okinawa, Japan).. 09 Mar 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova. © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

Monostroma nitidum Wittrock
Chimei, Penghu islands, Taiwan. 1995. 6. 7. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Monostroma nitidum Wittrock
Chimei, Penghu islands, Taiwan. 1995. 6. 7. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

Monostroma nitidum Wittrock
Japan. Plants being sorted for drying: it is used for human food in Japan. M. Ohno. © Masao Ohno (mohno@cc.kochi-u.ac.jp).

 

Ulva laetevirens Areschoug

Monostroma nitidum Wittrock Chimei, Penghu islands, Taiwan. 1995. 6. 7. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.
© Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw)

Publication details
Monostroma nitidum Wittrock 1866: 41, pl. 2: fig. 7

Published in: Wittrock, V.B. (1866). Försök till en Monographie öfver Algslägtet Monostroma. pp. 1-66, IV plates, folded scheme [= 14 figs]. Stockholm: Akademisk Afhandling.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Monostroma is Monostroma bullosum (Roth) Thuret.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), shining.

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra crispata Kjellman 1897

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Monostroma nitidum Wittrock)
Japanese: Aonori, Aonoriko (McConnaughey 1985).

(as Porphyra crispata Kjellman)
Chinese: Zi-cai (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Japanese: Tsukushi-amanori (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Type information
Type locality: Friendly Islands, Australia; China (Silva 1996-to date). Type: S? Notes: "Australien, China". South & Skelton (2003) cite Tonga and China as syntype localities.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Adams, N.M. (1994). Seaweeds of New Zealand. An Illustrated Guide. pp. [1-7], 8-360, 116 pls. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press.

Bae, H.B. (2010). Ulotrichales, Ulvales. In: Algal flora of Korea. Volume 1, Number 1. Chlorophyta: Ulvophyceae: Ulotrichales, Ulvales, Cladophorales, Bryopsidales. Marine green algae. (Bae, E.H., Kim, H.-S., Kwon, C.-J., Hwang, I.-K., Kiim, G.H. & Klochkova, T.A. Eds), pp. 7-52. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Ding, L. & Luan, R. (2013). Flora algarum marinarum sinicarum Tomus IV Chlorophyta No. I Ulotrichales Chaetophorales, Phaeophilales, Ulvales, Acrosiphoniales. pp. [i]-xxi, 1-173, pls I-VI. Beijing: Science Press.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Titlyanov, E.A. & Titlyanov, T.V. (2012). Marine plants of the Asian Pacific Region countries, their use and cultivation. pp. [1]-376, many col. photographs. Vladivostok: Dalnauka & A.V. Zhirmunsky Institute of Marine Biology Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. [in Russian]

Zemke-White, W.L. & Ohno, M. (1999). World seaweed utilisation: an end-of-century summary. Journal of Applied Phycology 11: 369-376.

Created: 07 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 August 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5182 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Kaneda, A.S. (1975). Studies on the effects of marine products on cholesterol metabolism in rats. XI. isolation of a new betaine, ulvaline, from a green laver Monostroma nitidum and its depressing effect on plasma cholesterol levels.. Bull. Japan Soc. Fish. 41: 567-571.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=3661

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 11 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio