153,600 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,403 bibliographic items, 411,227 distributional records.

Gymnogongrus pinnulatus Harvey

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Gymnogongrus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gymnogongrus pinnulatus Harvey
1. Habit. 2. The upper portion of branches with tetrasporangia. 3. Natural habitat (Peter the Great Bay, Russia).. 29 Feb 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru). © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

 

Hydroclathrus sinuosus (Mertens) ex Roth) Zanardini

Chondrus pinnulatus (Harvey) Okamura 1. Habit. 2. The upper portion of branches with tetrasporangia. 3. Natural habitat (Peter the Great Bay, Russia).
© Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru)

Publication details
Gymnogongrus pinnulatus Harvey 1857: 332

Published in: Harvey, W.H. (1857 '1856'). Algae. In: Account of the Botanical specimens. (Gray, A., ed) Narrative of the expedition of an American squadron to the China Seas and Japan, performed in the years 1852, 1853 and 1854, under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy. Volume II - with illustrations. (Anon. Eds), pp. 331-332. Washington: Senate of the Thirty-third Congress, Second Session, Executive Document. House of Representatives.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gymnogongrus is Gymnogongrus griffithsiae (Turner) C.Martius.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Chondrus pinnulatus (Harvey) Okamura

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), like a little wing.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gymnogongrus pinnulatus Harvey)
Japanese: Kotojitsunomata, Hira-kotiji (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Type information
Type locality: Hakodate, Hokkaido, Japan (Masuda et al. 1995: 196). Lectotype (cystocarpic): Dr J. Morrow; May 1854; TCD (Masuda et al. 1995: 196, fig. 18). Notes: Two specimens in TCD, including lectotype.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Harvey, W.H. (1860). Characters of new algae, chiefly from Japan and adjacent regions, collected by Charles Wright in the North Pacific Exploring Expedition under Captain James Rodgers. Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 4: 327-335.

Masuda, M., Kudo, T., Kawaguchi, S. & Guiry, M.D. (1995). Lectotypification of some marine red algae described by W. H. Harvey from Japan. Phycological Research 43: 191-202, 34 figs.

Mikami, H. (1965). A systematic study of the Phyllophoraceae and Gigartinaceae from Japan and its vicinity. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(2): 181-285.

Created: 11 October 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 04 November 2010 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 560 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12723

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio