153,871 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,576 bibliographic items, 413,474 distributional records.

Chondrus pinnulatus (Harvey) Okamura

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Chondrus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chondrus pinnulatus (Harvey) Okamura
1. Habit. 2. The upper portion of branches with tetrasporangia. 3. Natural habitat (Peter the Great Bay, Russia).. 29 Feb 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru). © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

 

Hydroclathrus sinuosus (Mertens) ex Roth) Zanardini

Chondrus pinnulatus (Harvey) Okamura 1. Habit. 2. The upper portion of branches with tetrasporangia. 3. Natural habitat (Peter the Great Bay, Russia).
© Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru)

Publication details
Chondrus pinnulatus (Harvey) Okamura 1930: 19, pl. CCLXI [261]; pl. CCLXIII [263]: figs 1-6

Published in: Okamura, K. (1930). Icones of Japanese algae. Vol. VI pp. 19-38 (39) (English, 28-39 misnumbered 21-30), 19-37 (38) (Japanese), Plates CCLXI-CCLXX. Tokyo: published by the author.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chondrus is Chondrus crispus Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Gymnogongrus pinnulatus Harvey

Type information
Type locality: Hakodate, Hokkaido, Japan (Masuda et al. 1995: 196). Lectotype (cystocarpic): Dr J. Morrow; May 1854; TCD (Masuda et al. 1995: 196, fig. 18). Notes: Two specimens in TCD, including lectotype.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), like a little wing.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Gymnogongrus pinnulatus Harvey 1857

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Chondrus pinnulatus f. typicus Nagai 1941

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gymnogongrus pinnulatus Harvey)
Japanese: Kotojitsunomata, Hira-kotiji (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Habitat
Growing on rocks in the lower littoral and upper sublittoral belts (Mikami 1965: 222).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous O.C., Titlyanova, T.B. & Titlyanov E.A. (2013). [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. [1]-263. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Brodie, J., Masuda, M., Mine, I. & Guiry, M.D. (1997). Two morphologically similar biological species: Chondrus pinnulatus and C. armatus (Gigartinaceae, Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 33: 682-698.

Hommersand, M.H., Guiry, M.D., Fredericq, S. & Leister, G.L. (1993). New perspectives in the taxonomy of the Gigartinaceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 14: 105-120, 41 figs.

Kloczcova, N.G. (1996). Flora vodoroslei makrofitov Tatarskogo Proliva i osobennosti ee formirovanija [Macrophyte algal flora of Tatars Gulf (Sea of Japan) and peculiarities of its formation]. pp. 1-289. Vladivostock: Dalnauka. [in Russian]

Masuda, M., Kudo, T., Kawaguchi, S. & Guiry, M.D. (1995). Lectotypification of some marine red algae described by W. H. Harvey from Japan. Phycological Research 43: 191-202, 34 figs.

Mikami, H. (1965). A systematic study of the Phyllophoraceae and Gigartinaceae from Japan and its vicinity. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(2): 181-285.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Titlyanov, E.A. & Titlyanov, T.V. (2012). Marine plants of the Asian Pacific Region countries, their use and cultivation. pp. [1]-376, many col. photographs. Vladivostok: Dalnauka & A.V. Zhirmunsky Institute of Marine Biology Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. [in Russian]

Created: 10 February 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 26 October 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1110 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Brodie, J., Masuda, M., Mine, I. & Guiry, M.D. (1997). Two morphologically similar biological species: Chondrus pinnulatus and C. armatus (Gigartinaceae, Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 33: 682-698.
Yermak, I.M., Barabanova, A.O., Glazunov, V.P. , Isakov, V.V., Hwan, K.Y. & Shin Kwang Soon, T.V. (2007). Carrageenans from cystocarpic and sterile plants of Chondrus pinnulatus (Gigartinaceae, Rhodophyta) collected from the Russian Pacific coast. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 18: 135-142.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=3484

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 14 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio